Return - New Stuff - Return


November 22, 2014

Kanohwahke Scout Camps
    Camp Matinecock -
Daily Star (1918-1929).
    Camp Ranachqua
        Camp Photos - William A Stumpp Collection.

        Literature - Pamphlet-1917.
    Literature - Kanohwahke Scout Camps General Instructions.
    More Photos - Bear Mountain State Park - Camp Inspection 1922, Camp Inspection 1923.
    Personalities - Al Smith - Manhattan Scout Camps, Water Meet 1925,
       Frederic Kernochan, James E. West, William A. Stumpp, General Pershing.

Hunters Island Camp
    Hunters Island Camp Photos.

Ten Mile River Scout Camps

    Brooklyn Scout Camps - Camps - Camp Tanawieda, Additional Photos, D-1 Synagogue.
    Camp Man
        1940s - Camp Man Chapel.
        Post Cards,
Daily Star (1927-1933).
    Camp Ranachqua
        1930s
            Camp Photos 1930s Unit C - Unit C Waterfront 11, Unit C Waterfront 12.
            Camp Photos by Date - 1938 - Ranachqua Beaver.
            FDR Visit.
            Individuals 1930 - Buddy Gordon.
            Other Camp Photos 1930s - Administration Building, Ax Chopping Demo, Blockhouse.
        1940s
            Camp Photos 1940s -
3 Girls, Blockhouse, LS Jonas Bronck, Unit A Staff 1948,
                Unit A Staff Unknown, Unit C Staff 1948, Unit E Staff 1948, Unit E Waterfront,
               
Ranachqua Inspection, Unit C - Jewish Chapel, Unit E - Religion.
            Order of the Arrow 1940s - Photos - Ranachqua Lodge 47 or 48, Ranachqua Lodge Rit Team.
        1950s
            Order of the Arrow 1950s - Photos - Ranachqua Lodge.
            Camp Photos 1950s - Dining Hall Construction.
        Literature
               Camp Ranachqua Book - 1939, Camp Ranachqua Development Plan, Holy Name Society.
    Misc. - TMR HQ Staff, Winter Camp-1939.
    TMR Anniversaries - 30th Anniversary.
    TMR Literature - 1940s - TMR Brochures - 1948, TMR Employment Letters.
    TMR Personalities
        FDR - FDR Camp Man Visit, FDR & Stumpp.
        William O'Dwyer.
        William Stumpp
            Photos - 1949 Bronx Scouting Expo, Bronx Fundraising, Bronx Medical Exams,
                Bronx Recognition Events, Bronx Silver Beaver Dinner, Camp Ranachqua, National Jamborees,
               
Ranachqua Lodge 38th Annual Dinner, Scarsdale NY T177 Hike 1916,
                Ship 244, Troop 121, Troop 123, William A Stumpp Photos.
            Stumpp Blockhouse Dedication - 1959.

            Newspaper Articles.

Short-Term Camps
    Camp Newcombe - Daily Star Articles (1927-1933).
    Spruce Pond - Photos - Spruce Pond 1935-1939.

Order of the Arrow
    Ranachqua Lodge
        1940s - Gov Dewy Induction 1945, Ordeal TMR 8-44, Ranachqua Lodge Rit Team.
        1950s - Group Photos,
38th Anniv. Banquet.
        1970s - 50th Anniv Banquet - 50th Anniv Banquet Photos.   
    Shu-Shu-Gah Lodge
        Chapters - Nakoma Chapter - Don Hart Brotherhood Cert.
        Lodge Stationary - Shu-Shu-Gah Envelope.
        Publications - Blue Heron - 03/1953.
    Suanhacky Lodge
        1946 District Meeting Notice.
        Chapters - Mespaetch Chapter - A Message From the Swamp.
        Suanhacky Stag -
87-Summer, Suanhacky Lodge Bylaws 1946
        Totem 1946.
    Man-A-Hattin Lodge
        Man-A-Hattin Arrow (1994-2000), Where To Go 1988.

NYC Scouting History
        NYC Scouter - 86-09, 87-01, 88-03, 88-04.
        The Scout Executive (1920-1966), NYC Staff Index.

National Council
    Dan Beard - Dan Beard Photos - Dan Beard and BP.
    Jewish Committee on Scouting
        Jewish Scouting, Photos, Scouting and the Jewish Boy, Scouting and the Jewish Boy 2,
        The Scout Menorah, The Scoutmasters Guide to Jewish Holidays.
    Jimmy Stewart & Lady Baden-Powell.
    NYC Worlds Fair 1939-40 - Boy Scout Day 39-06-29 - Boy Scout Day.
    1937 National Jamboree Aerial Photos, 1939 Worlds Fair Service Camp,
    1950 National Jamboree, 1960 National Jamboree, 1964 Worlds Fair Service Camp,
    Baden-Powell Photos.

Pre-Boy Scout Foundation
    Liberty Loan Drive.

Boy Scout Foundation

    Annual Reports - Building Manhood - 1924.
    Photos - James E. West, Colier, FDR, Others.
    Publications - Merit Badge Counselor, Scouting For The Jewish Boy, Where Will He Go.
    Scout-O-Rama 1940 - Magazine Ad, Tickets.

Greater New York Councils
    Fundraising
        GNYC Fundraising.
        GNYC Fundraising 1943 - Cover Page, Campaign Info, Campaign Info 2,
                Color Brochure, Letter, New Yorker Magzine Article,
                Newspaper Magazine Articles, Public Relations Program,
                Report to the Nation, Talking About Scouting, They Were Prepared,
                Time Magazine Articles, Womans Committee Card.
    National Scout Jamboree 1950.
    Personalities - Dwight D. Eisenhower.
    Publications - Explorer Balls - GNYC Explorer Ball 1952,
        The Program of Senior Scouting, War Service Record.
    Scout Shows
        1948 - Drills and Communications Event, Queens Boro Event Staff.
        1959 - Cover.
        1961 - Cover.
    Stationary - 440329.
Borough Councils
    Bronx Council
        Fundraising.
        Personalities - Harry Goebelsmann, James Parsons, Leonard Hoffman.
        Photos
            Bronx Council Photos, Bronx Medical Exams, Recognition Events,
            Rice Stadium Event, Silver Beaver Dinners.
        Publications - 1949 Bronx Exposition - Photos, Bronx Council Tenderfoot Tests - 1917,
            Envelopes.
        Troop Publications
            Pack 75, Troop 42, Troop 100, Troop 121, Troop 123, Troop 137, Troop 177,
            Troop 229, Troop 260, Troop 272.
    Brooklyn Council
        Brooklyn Daily Eagle Articles (1929-1934).
        Brooklyn Jamboree - Feb 1921 - Poster.
        Council Publications
            Brooklyn Council Certificate, BSA Railroad Ticket, Song Book,
            Standard Uniform Requirements 1929, Will Your Boy Be Here.
        Individuals - Martin Stein.
        The Council Ring - 02/23/29, 12/24/32, 03/11/33.
        Troop 4 - The Atamont Record - (1926-1930).
    Manhattan Council
            Publications - Troop 5 - Ellis Island 1916.
    Manhattan-Bronx Council
        Rally 1916 - Wireless Operator.
    Queens Council
        Brooklyn Daily Eagle Articles - 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1933, 1934.
        Daily Star Articles (1914-1933).
        Districts - District 4 - District 4 Camporee,
B.S.A. 37th Anniversary.
        Publications - Formal Troop Visitation.
        Queens Council Constitution 1929.
        Scout-O-Rama 1948 -
Queens Boro Event Staff.
        Troop Publications
            Troop 95 - By Date, District 4 Camporee, Bayside District Camporee 1943,
                Charles Malfetti, Charter Renewal Application, Other.

Local History
    TMR CCC Camp - CCC in New York State, Co. 2214-V Matchbook, CCC Brochure.


====================================================================================

November 10, 2013

Kanohwahke Scout Camps
    Camp Lists - Group Camp List 2013.
    Literature - Publications - Kanohwahke-Camp Naturalist - 1927 - 27 Vol 3 No 5.
    Manhattan Scout Camps - Literature - Camp Guides - 1925Camp Application (1925).

Ten Mile River Scout Camps
    T.M.R. Personalities
        Art Manning
        Nick Dale - Fort Delaware Post Card 2.
        Robert Lander
            Robert Lander
                Advancement Cards - Rank Cards, SPL Warrant, Red Cross Certification cards,
                Merit Badge Board of Review Cards
, BSA Membership Cards, Boys Life Sleeves,
                Boy Scout Trading Post Gift Card.

                Brooklyn Scout Camps - Brooklyn Scout Camps Roster 1944, Brooklyn Scout Camps Map.
            Shu-Shu-Gah Lodge
                Reunion Dinner 1943 - Entertainment Committee, Program.
                Ihpetonga Chapter -
Ihpetonga Presentation Invitation.
                Membership Cards
, Banquet Invitation 1943, Brotherhood Honor 1944, O.A Summons,
                Brotherhood Induction Letters
, D-4 Induction Banquets (
08/25/1941, 07/29/1943,
               
08/11/1943, 08/28/194308/14/1944, 08/30/1944, Unknown).
        FDR
            FDR Camp Man Visit - West Kernochan Cropsey – Camp Man, Long Island Sunday Press.
    Headquarters Camp
        New Headquarters Camp - Camp Post Cards.
    Misc.
        TMR Post Cards.
    Brooklyn Scout Camps
        Staff Lists - Staff List 1944-2.
        Additional Photos - Bernie Lerner Photos - TMR - Other.
    Camp Man
        1940s - Newspapers.
    Camp Ranachqua (Old)
        1930s - Individuals 1930 - Sidney Symons-1931.
        Camp Photos 1930s Unit C.
   
Short-Term Camps
       
Short-Term Camp Exhibit 2006.
    Alpine Scout Camp
        The Local Council Exchange.
        The Staten Island Advance.
    Spruce Pond
        Hikers Region Maps.
        Publications
            Reports
                Spruce Pond Camper Guide, Upgrading Lean-tos, Spruce Pond Report-670126,
                Report and Recommendations.
            Spruce Pond Info.
            Lumberjacks Program.
            Full Year Lease - CorrespondenceProposal.
            Spruce Pond Camper Newspaper - Summer 1955, Winter 1955.
            Palisades Interstate Park Info.
            Photos
                April 1962, Explorer Skill-O-Ree (1958), March 1959, Others, Photo Group,
                Raft, Repelling, Winter Scenes, Xmas Week (1957-58).
            Local History
                Heritage of Sterling Forest.
            Spruce Pond Maps.
            Other
                Plants and Trees (06/14/53).
        William H Pouch Scout Camp
            Literature - Stewart Area.

Order of the Arrow
    Shu-Shu-Gah Lodge
        Banquets and Reunions - Reunion Dinner (1943)Banquet Invitation (1943).
        Ordeal - O.A Summons.
        Brotherhood - Brotherhood Honor (1944)Brotherhood Induction Letters.
        Chapters
            Ihpetonga Chapter
                D-4 Induction Banquets -
08/25/1941, 07/29/1943, 08/11/1943, 08/28/1943,
               
08/14/1944, 08/30/1944, Unknown.
        Ranachqua Lodge No. 4
            1960s - NY Botanical Gardens Rain Dance (1963).

National Council
        Dan Beard
           
The Brick Church.
            Dan Beard Biography.
            Dan Beard Outdoor School
                Other DBOS - Reunion 1930, Americanism.
                Correspondence - 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918, 1919, 1923, 1925, 19261928,
                    1930, 19361937, 1938, 1940, 1941.
                Newspaper Articles and Ads - 09/19/20.
                Endorsements.

                Publications
                    School Report (1920).
                    Enrollment Forms - 1917, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1924, 1937, 1938.
                    Certificates.
                    Camp Info - 19201927.
                    Promotional Literature - 1917, 1918, 1919, Others.
                    History Society Anniversary Journal.
                    Camp Catalogs - 1922.
                Dan Beard Log Cabin.


NYS Scouting History
    Publications
        The Local Council Exchange - 1942, 1943,
1944, 1945, 1946.

Greater New York Councils
    Publications
        Eagle Recognition Ceremony (1962) - ProgramInvitation.
        Borough Councils
        Manhattan Council - Publications - Troop 500.
        Staten Island Council
            Staten Island Advance - 1943.
            Staten Island History (1909-1959).
    Boy Scout Foundation
        Publications - Troop Scouter Guidebook.

Local History
    T.M.R. CCC Camp
        Arnold C. Everett.
        Gettle CCC Pics.
        Other Paper
            Newspaper Articles.
            Camp Newspapers
                Camp Ten Mile River
                    Co. 299 (The Catskill Crier).
                    Co. 2214V (The Rattler).
                Other CCC Camps
                    Co. 2214V - Stillwater Echos - 12/00/37, 01/00/38, 02/00/38.
                    Co. 299
                        Spirit of 299299 Bugler, 299 LowdownThe 299th Broadcast,
                        My Own Camp NewsCo. 299 News, The ScriptThe Reflector,
                        The SpotlightThe Catskill Crier (1st), The Courier,
                        The Catskill Crier (2nd),
  Nothing But Best News,
                        The Catskill Crier (3rd).

                    Co. 1245.
            6th District Yearbook (1937).
            Paper By Date - 1933, 19341935, 1936, 1937, Other.
        US 2nd Corps
            Happy Day 2nd Corps - 09/02/33, 10/14/3312/28/3502/29/36 (2nd Corps Issue).
    Stone Arch Bridge.
    Narrowsburg.
    The Minisink Company (1911).


====================================================================================


April 20, 2013

Kanohwahke Scout Camps
    Brooklyn Scout Camps  
        Camp Leeming - Arthur Goldenbaum-1918.
        Camp Kanovet - Lodge Book 1927.
    Literature - Handbook for Scoutmasters.
    Maps - Kaohwahke Lake Camps Map 1923, Trail Maps, White Bar Trail Map.
    New York Evening Post.
    Paper  - 250805.
    Personalities - L.F. Kimball, Sam Degutz.
    Publications - Camp Guides - KL Guide 1922.
    White Bar Trail.   
                
Ten Mile River Scout Camps
    Brooklyn Scout Camps                                             
        Division 1 - D1 Staff 1944.                                              
        Division 2 - Shu-Shu-Gah D2 Program 1938.                                      
        Division 4 - Arrow Feed - 2nd Period.                                          
        Photos.
        Winter Camps.  
    Camp ChappegatStaff 1949, Staff 1950, Stuyford District Honor Camper, Chappy Hill 1988.                                   
    Camp Davis Lake - Staff 1962.   
    Camp Keowa - Keowa Leaders Guide 1992.
    Camp KotohkeKotohke Yearbook 1948, Staff Roster 1949.                                       
    Camp Kunatah - Bugle Schedule, Kunatah Paper, Staff Roster, Staff Roster 1952.   
    Camp Ranachqua
        1940s - Campers Banquet Programs.
        Staff lists.
    Camp Rondack - Rondack Staff 1967.
    Family Camp - Camp Photos.                                                   
    Ten Mile River Misc. - Lake Wallenpaupack.                                                                 
    TMR Literature
        1940s - Staff Contract 1945, Staff Contract 1948, TMR Brochure 1944.              
        1950s - TMR Brochures - Follow The Trail 1951, TMR Brochure 1954, Trips of the Month 1954-55.
        1960s - Nov Camp Promotions Parents Night.
        1970s - TMR Brochure 1970, TMR Hike Leader Guides, TMR Jamboree Menus 1974, TMR Leaders Guide 1970,
            TMR Leaders Guide 1974, TMR Menus 1974, TMR Staff Guide 1974.
        1980s - TMR Historic Trail Medal, TMR Powder Horn Rendezvous 1988.
        1990s - TMR 1991 - Ponderosa Outpost.       
    TMR Personalities - Charles Angione, Charlie Emmeluth, Walter Friedman - Awards, Leslie T. Hand,
        Charles Heistand - Obituaries, Morty Hyman - Newspaper Articles, Lindsley Kimball - Obituary,
        FDR - Middletown Times Herald, Jack Ornstein - Other Paper, Julian Rashkind.
    TMR Anniversaries
        25th Anniversary - Guest List, Tickets.
        50th Anniversary - Paper, Promotional Flyer.                                               
        60th AnniversaryPaperInvitation.                                           

                               
Short-Term Camps
    Individual Camps
        Alpine Scout Camp
            Maps.
            Alpine Scout Camp Paper.  
        William H. Pouch Scout Camp - Maps.
    Multi-Camp Literature - Camping Application – 1951, Metro NY Camp Guide – 1976.

Order of the Arrow                                                   
    Shu-Shu-Gah Lodge No 24
            Board of Governors Meetings.                                                   
            Brotherhood Honor Member Meetings.       
            Brotherhood Roster 1957.                                                  
            Bylaws Amendments 1948.                                                  
            Chapters   
                    Bischuwi Chapter - Hal Rosenfeld, 2nd Period Induction Feed.   
                    Saccaponac Chapter - Saccaponac Chapter Newsletter.           
                    Sakanenk ChapterCorrespondence, Songs, Sakanek Chapter Handbook 1960-61.

                    Achewan Schingue - Other Paper.
            Elections - Elections Procedure.                                                       
            Lodge Stationary.

            Membership Cards.                                  
            OA Conventions - Kaines Open, NOAC.                                                   
            Old Timers Reunion Dinner 1949.                                           

            Publications
                Blue Heron Newsletter - 1948.                   
                Lodge Informational Brochure, Conclave Academy Awards,
                        Shu-Shu-Gah Lodge Meeting Minutes, Lodge Ball 1961, Summons,                               
                        Old Timers Reunion Dinner 1949.   

    Suanhacky Lodge No 49
        Camping Information Booklet.                                       
   
National Council   
    Dan Beard   
        CorrespondenceAmericanism,
James H. Beard, Boy Scout Foundation Banquets, Brooklyn Camp – TMR,
                        Barron Collier, Brooklyn Council, Brooklyn Council - Oscar Wolf,
                        E. Urner Goodman,
William Hillcourt,
                        Colin Livingstone, Manhattan Council, Howard Patton,
                        Frank Presbrey, Queens Council, Robert L. Ripley,
                        Norman Rockwell, Ernest Thompson Seton, Mortimer L. Schiff,
                        William A. Stumpp, Ottomar H. Van Norden, E. H. Vitalius,                              
                        Frederick Vreeland
Troop 1 Bayside, Troop 157 Brooklyn,
                        Troop 182 Queens, Troop 38 Staten Island.                          

        Dan Beard Log Cabin.        
        Dan Beard Outdoor School - Others
    1940 Worlds Fair Service Camp.                              
    1952 National Council Meeting.                                                  
    Boy Scout Week - 1919.                                  
    James E. West - Mortimer Schiff.                                          
    Jewish Committee on Scouting.                                                  

    Roosevelt Memorial Pilgrimages - 241025, 281027.                           
    Turn out the Vote Campaign 1952.  

                                     
NYC Scouting History   
    Greater New York Scouter - 58-09-00.

Pre-Boy Scout Foundation   
    Greater New York Council - Financial Needs.
    New York Evening Post.                                   
                                                       
Boy Scout Foundation   
    Stationary.
    New York Evening Post.
    Annual Report 1942.

Greater New York Councils   
    Annual Reports - GNYC Annual Report 1950-51.
    Fundraising - GNYC Fundraising 1957.
    GNYC Roster 1953.                                               
    Publications - Camporees Guide, Statement to Bar.       
    Scout Shows –  1952 - Newspaper Articles.                                   
                   1959 - Scout Show Promo.  
    Stationary.
    TMR Alumni Association 2 - 1990, 1991.
    New York Evening Post.
                                                           
Bronx Council
    Bronx Jewish Committee on Scouting.                                                       
    Troop Publications - Troop 186.

    Bronx Song Book 1937.

Brooklyn Council
    Silver Beaver 1961.
    Council Publications - Boy Scouts in Action, The Council Ring1931 Exposition Number,
        1933.
    Dan Beard - 300621, Oscar Wolf, Troop 157 Brooklyn.                                   
    Individuals -
Karl Bernstein, Joe Cooke, Gerald Davis, Arthur Evans, Norm Ginsburg,
                Edward Hoffman 1931, George Lofmark, Jr., Hal Rosenfeld, Norm Smith,
                Morris Weinstein - Shu-Shu-Gah D2 Program 1938, National Jamboree, Letter Home 1933.
                Charles Wittmer Jr.

    Stationary.                                           
    Troop Publications   
        Post 442.
        Rover Crew 62.
        Troop 2.
        Troop 268.
        Troop 53.

Manhattan Council   
    Dan Beard Correspondence.

Queens Council
    Dan Beard Correspondence - Troop 1 Bayside.                               
    Individuals - Anthony Joseponis.                                               
    Publications - Queens Scouting Expo 1949.
    Paper By Year1936 - 5th Annual Scouters Conference.
    Stationary.
    Districts - Dan Beard District.

Richmond Council
    Staten Island Advance1923.

Staten Island Council
    Staten Island Advance1936.

Local History   
    Local Newspapers - Delaware Valley News - 1933, 1934, 1935, 1936.
    Kunatah Rock Shelter - 1971 Excavation, 2012 Photos.
    TMR Colony - PaperTMR Lodge - TMR Lodge 1988.
    The Staten Islander.
    TMR CCC Camp   
        Other Paper - Camps By Districts.
        Camp Reports - 340328, 350322, 351128.                                               
        Employment Records.

        John Side Co. 1249.                                               
        Monthly Enrollment Reports.
        NYS Conservation Reports.                                                     
        Paper By Date1934, 1935, 1936, 1937.
        Stillwater Echos371200, 380100, 380200.
        NYS Camp List-1,
NYS Camp List-2.
        Delaware Valley News CCC Articles. Delaware Valley News Volumes.
        Enrollees-Staff List.
        Other Reports and Correspondence
            340404-Water Supply & Drainage, 341006-Beauty of the CCC.
            350402-Lt. Steinbaugh & Narrowsburg Butcher.
            3511154-Louis Carywood-Bad Food & Abuse.
        The CCC - CCC Biography, CCC Organization, General Information.
        Thomas H. Batchelor - Thomas Batchelor Paper.               
        US 2nd Corps - 2nd Corps Area News Letter - 1935, 1936, 1937.                                  
                       9 Corps Area.                                               


====================================================================================

May
10, 2012

Kanohwahke Scout Camps
    Dan Beard.                                       
    More Photos - Scout Activities, Other Photos, Transportation to Camp, Waterfront.                               
    National Training School 1925.                                   
                                                                           
Ten Mile River Scout Camps                                       
    Brooklyn Scout Camps - Additional Photos - Fred Graff Photos 1938.                           
    Camp Chappegat - Chappy Hill 1986, Chappy Hill 1987.                              
    Camp Ihpetonga - Literature - Pre-Camp Letter 1949.                           
    Camp Kotohke - Kotohke Highlights 1953.                               
    Camp Kunatah - Literature - Maps.                           
    Camp Man                                   
        1930s - Camp Photos 1930s.                           
        1950s - Larry Orenstein OA.                           
    Camp Manhattan - Camp Photos 1930s.                           
    Camp Rondack - Camp Literature - Rondack Song.
    TMR Anniversaries                                   
        60th Anniversary - Paper.
    TMR Interviews                                   
        Ken Crandall, Nick Dale, Kesslers, Margaret Soller.                                   
    TMR Personalities                                   
        Harvey Gordon - HAG Photos.                           
        William Keough - Family Photos.                           
        FDR - FDR Camp Man Visit.                           
    TMR Literature                                   
        1920s - 1927 Engineers Report.                           
        1930s - TMR Leaders Guide 1938.                           
        1940s - TMR Financial History.                           
        1950s - The Story of TMR, TMR History (Al Nichols).                       
        1960s - TMR Leaders Guide 1966, Mud Lake Dam Proposal.                           
        1980s - Development Plan 1982, Family Activities Lodge, Pre-Camp Inspection,
                Red Dot Trail Guide, TMR Application 1980, TMR Alumni Newsletter,
                TMR 1987, TMR Proposal 1986, TMR Historic Trail.                                               
    Misc. - Signs, TMR Photos.                               
                                       
Short-Term Camps                                       
    Individual Camps                                   
        Alpine Scout Camp                               
            Maps                           
            Paper - 1948 - Alpine Training Award Application.                   
                                       
Order of the Arrow                                       
    Man-A-Hattin Lodge No. 82                                   
        2A Conclave 1949.                               
    Suanhacky Lodge No. 49                                   
        Brotherhood 1959.                               
        Steve Bergman - Photos, Paper.                       
        Suanhacky Stag                                       
            1957-07 One Buck, 1958-07 One Buck, 1959 - 12/59, 1959-07 One Buck,                           
            01/60, 04/60, 08/60, 09/60.                       
        Suanhacky 50th Anniversary Program.                               
        Totem 1980.                               
    Shu-Shu-Gah Lodge No. 24                                   
        Brotherhood - Brotherhood Tusten, Brotherhood 1948 - Jesse Wolfensohn,                       
                Brotherhood 1948A, Brotherhood 1948 Revision,
                Brotherhood Feed 1949, Brotherhood 1951.                           
        Bylaws.                               
        Chapters                               
            Achewan Schingue                           
                Other Paper - Patch Design.                   
                The Radors Newsletter - 1964, 1965, 1966.                   
            Bischuwi Chapter                           
                Last Will & Testiment 1953.                       
                Bischuwi Convention 1952.                       
                No-Na-Me Newsletter - 1952, 1953, 1954.                   
            Ihpetonga Chapter.                           
            Oseetah Chapter - Oseetah 1943.                       
            Saccaponac Chapter - Saccaponac Chapter 1953.                       
            Sakanenk Chapter - Ninachtak Newsletter - 1958, 1959, 1961, 1962, 1970, 1971.                   
        Lodge Stationary.                           
        Membership Cards - John Christgau, Bill Dixon 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949,
                    Farrell Signature.                           
        Paper 1964-65.                               
            640901 - Brotherhood, 640901 - Ordeal, NOAC 1965.                           
        Publications.                               
            Blue Heron - 1954 - 01/54.                   
                    1965 - 01/65, 09/65, 11/65.                   
                    1966 - 05/66.
            Reunion 1945.                                                  
                           
                                       
National Council                                       
    Dan Beard                                   
        Correspondence - Adoniram Council, Boy Scout Foundation OGNY - BSF Banquet - 1921,           
                        BSA National Supply, C.A. Worden - 1919, E. Urner Goodman,       
                        E.S. Martin, Flushing Bankers Liberty Loan Committee,
                        Flushing Council Royal Arranum,
Flushing Educational Committee,
                        Flushing Peace Society, Frank Lazarus, Frank Morse,
George D. Pratt,
                        George J. Fisher, George L. Plimpton,
Gifford Pinchot,
                        Governor Martin Glynn, Harvey Gordon,
                        Herbert H. Lehman, Howard Hughes,
J. Van Buren Mitchell, J.B. Moore,
                        J.P. Freeman, John Muire, John Price Jones,
Joseph Fitch,
                        Library of Congress, Martin Freeman,

                        Mayor John Mitchel, Metropolitan Museum of Art, Mother Jones,
                        National Nut Tree Planting Project, New York Times, NYS Masons,
                        NYU Hall Of Fame,
Origin of B.S.A., Pathe Exchange, Pictorial Review,
                        Recreation Magazine, Region 2,
Rockland County Council, S.A. Moffat,
                        Single Tax Enrollment Committee,
Society of Illustrators,
                        The Players, Theodore Roosevelt, Troop 324 Brooklyn,
Troop 4 Brooklyn,
                        Walter W. Head - 1928, 1936, Wanamakers Auditorium 1915,
Washington
                        DC Camp
- E.S. Martin, Colin Livingston, William D. Murray,
William
                        T. Hornaday
.                                       

        Dan Beard Medal.                               
        Boy Pioneers.                               
        Dan Beard Photos - Non-Scouting, Family, Work.                                               
    Executive Board Minutes - 1931.                           
    Silver Buffalo Award - 1931, 1941.                               
    George Pratt.                                   
    Hornaday Medal Award - Recipients, Requirements.                               
    Roosevelt Memorial Pilgrimages - 201126, 281027, 331021, 341020, 351026, 361024, 371023, 391021, 401019.                   
    Theodore Roosevelt Jr.                                   
    Mortimer Schiff.                                   
    Gene Tunney Problem.                                   
    James E. West - Colin Livingston.                               
                                       
                                       
Pre-Boy Scout Foundation                                       
    The Sun - 1910, 1911, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918, 1919, 1920.                               
    The Evening World - 1911, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923.                                                              
    New York City Council.                                      
        Dan Beard.                                   
                                       
Boy Scout Foundation                                       
    The Sun - 1928, 1929, 1931, 1942, 1945.                               
    Dan Beard.                                   
                                       
Greater New York Councils                                       
    Publications.                                   
        Treasure Chest.
        Greater New York Scouter - 1947 - 47-04-01, 47-09-02.                       
    Scout Shows - 1948 - Promotional Brochure, Show Control.                           
    Stationary.                                   
                                       
Bronx Council                                       
    Troop Publications.                                   
        Troop 151 - Spilt Ink Newsletter.                           
                                       
Brooklyn Council                                       
    Brooklyn Daily Eagle Articles - 1926, 1928, 1930.                               
    Brooklyn Membership 1950.                                   
    Brooklyn Song.                                   
    Council Publications.                                   
        The Council Ring - 1935 - 02-02, 06-15, 08-03, 08-17.                       
    Districts.                                   
        Bushwick-Arlington District - Basic Scoutmaster Course 1951, Training 1951.                           
        Individuals - John Christgau, Louis Eberspeacher, Daniel Tobin.                           
    Stationary.                                   
    Troop Publications.                                   
        Troop 4 - The Altamont Record.                                           
        Troop 164 - Troop 164 Photos.   
        Troop 324.                           
                                       
Manhattan Council                                       
    Personalities - C. Ward Crampton, G. Henry Nesslage.                               
    Publications - Manhattan Troop - Mitchel Fisher.                               
                                       
Queens Council                                       
    Dan Beard Correspondence - Joseph Fitch, George Ehler Silver Beaver,
                C.A. Worden - 1919.                           
    Forming Queens Council - Dan Beard.                               
    Paper By Year - 1936 - 5th Annual Scouters Conference.                           
    Personalities - Townsend Lawrence.                               
    Stationary.                                   
                                       
FDR Paper                                       
    FDR & GNYC History.                                   
                                       
Local History                                       
    Doughnut House - Menus, Photos.                               
    Local Histories - Legends of TMR, TMR Region History.                                               
    Local Newspapers.
        Narrowsburg News.                                   
        News-Times.                                                       
        Monticello Republican Watchman - 1890-1899, 1900-1909, 1910-1919, 1920-1929, 1930-1939.                               
        Delaware Valley News - 1930.                           

    TMR Colony - TMR Lodge 1987.                               
    TMR CCC Camp - Photos.                           
    Tusten.



================

November 6, 2011

Kanohwahke Scout Camps
.
    Brooklyn Scout Camps.
       Camp Cropsey - Good Will Banquet - 8/24/27.
    Manhattan Scout Camps.
       Camp Spencer - Amiello DeVito Paper, Patches.
       Literature.
          Camp Guides - 1921, 1923.
          The Royal Blue.
    Personalities - Harvey Gordon and Staff.
    Trail Map.

Ten Mile River Scout Camps
    Brooklyn Scout Camps.
       1928 Staff.
       Camp Kotohke 1928-29.
       Division 4.
          Camp Leaders Guide 1942, D4 Camper 1941, Div 4 Dinner 1942, Div 4 Map,
          Ib Mork paper.
       Joseph Satten memorabilia.
       3rd Degree Emblem Requirements.
       White Bar Race.
    Camp Aquehonga (New) - Camp Photos.
    Camp Keowa - Camp Photos.
    Camp Kunatah - Camp Photos, Map. Staff 1975.
    Camp Man - Camp Photos 1950s.
    Camp Manhattan - Staff 1943, Orderly.
    Old Headquarters Camp - Camp Photos 1949.
    Misc.
       Jacques Abelow Gateway, Solar Power Photos,
       TMR Publicity Photos - 1940s, 1950s, 1970s.
    T.M.R. 60th Anniversary - BJ Lerner.
    Literature.
       Whos Who at TMR 1938, TMR Brochures - 1951, 1959, TMR Passbook 1953.
       1960s - GNYC Camp Promotion Committee,
GNYC Camperships, The Cabin 1963.
       Camp Promotion Kit 1961 - Camp Paternts Night Kit, Camping Bulletin, Envelope,
       Explorer Base, Family Camp, Hold A Place Form, Its Parent Night,
       Parent Letter, Request for Camp Promotion Tools, TMR Scout Information,
       Unit Committee Carries its Fair Share.
       Camp Promotion Kit 1962 - Camp Promotion Timeline, Camping Bulletin,
       Camping Philosophy, Envelope, GNYC Camping Award, Its Parent Night,
       Parents Letter, Savings Card, Sticker, Summer Camp Roundtable.
       TMR Registration 1961-62.
       TMR Brochure 1960.
       TMR Scout 1976.
       TMR Alumni Association 1994-1. TMR Alumni Association 1994-2.
    TMR Aerial Photographs 1944.
         Camps - Aquehonga (New), Aquehonga (Old), Chappegat,
         Davis Lake, Family Camp, Hayden, Headquarters, Headquarters (Close up),
         Ihpetonga-1, Ihpetonga-2, Keowa, Kernochan, Kotohke, Kunatah, Lakeside
,
         Nianque
, Ranachqua, Rondack.
         Lakes - Crystal Lake, Half Moon Lake, Lake Nianque, Rock Lake, Turnpike Lake.
    TMR Memorabilia.
       Stillwaters 1962 n/c, TMR Scout Museum Historian Patches, TMR Patch Artwork.
    TMR Personalities.
       FDR - Feb. 1935 FDR Report to Scouts, Mar. 1935 FDR Silver Buffalo.
       Ken Crandall.
     
Short-Term Camps
    Alpine Scout Camps - Photos.
    Kanes Open - Map.
    Spruce Pond - History, Local Area photos - 2004.
    William H. Pouch Scout Camp - Camp Photos (William H. Pouch).

Order of the Arrow
    Grand Lodge Meeting Minutes - 1923, 1926.
    Shu-Shu-Gah Lodge.
       Publications.
          Chiefs List 1994.
          Vigil Lists - 1994-1, 1994-2, 1995.
          Meal Ticket 1953.
    Suanhacky Lodge.
       50th Anniversary Award.
       Lodge History Request 1992 - Request, Anthony Joseponis Reply.
       Lodge Paper 1939-40 - District 8 Annual Report 1939-40, District Report Format,
       Joseponis Camp Man 1942, Lodge Meeting Program 1941, Member Record Form,
       Suanhacky Lodge Activities 1939-40, Suanhacky Lodge Bylaws 1939,
       Suanhacky Lodge Receipt 1940, Suanhacky Play and Dance 1940.
       Tower of Friendship Rededication 1986.

National Council
    1964 Worlds Fair Service Camp - Jay Barrett Paper.
    Baden-Powell Photos.
    Dan Beard.
       1935 National Jamboree Invitation.
       Correspondence - General Brainard, Girl Pioneers of America, Martin Freeman.
       Photos - Family, Youth, Pre-Scouting, Work, Kentucky Progress Magazine,
       Scouting, Non-Scouting, Dan Beard and BP, Dan Beard Outdoor School,
       Flushing, Suffern Home, Farm House-Reding CT.
       Uniform.
       Newspaper Articles.
    James E. West Photos.
    National Council Meeting 1955.
    Roosevelt Memorial Pilgrimages - 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932,
    1933, 1935.
    Seton Photos.
    Silver Buffalo/Silver Beaver 1943.
    W.D. Boyce Photos.

Boy Scout Foundation
    Publications - America's Answer (Boy Scout Foundation), America's Answer (National Council).

Greater New York Councils
    Brunton Photos.
    Fundraising - Lunch-O-Ree 1961.
    GNYC Artwork.
    Personalities - Irving Berlin.
William H. Pouch - In Memoriam, Photos.
    Publications - 50th Anniversary Award, Eagle Recognition Ceremony 1962, GNYC Rank Cards, Merit Badge Application 1962.
    Publications - Greater New York Scouter - 01/20/48, 05/57.
                   NYC Scouter - 06/62, 03/63, 09/67, 05/68, 02/69.
    Scout Shows - 1952, 1961.
      
Bronx Council
    Individuals - George Stream (Dan Beard).

Brooklyn Council
    Districts - Sunset District - Court of Honor Requirements
    Troop Publications
       Troop 25 (Dan Beard).
       Troop 164 - Grunts & Groans Newsletter, T164 Minstreals, T164 Photos.

Manhattan Council
    Annual Dinners and Reports - 1943, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1965, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1993.
    Manhattan Council 1961-1962
        Annual Meeting, Camp Promotions, District Operations Conference,
        District Operations Conference Outline, Envelope, Executive Board Meetings,
        Harlem District Camping Committee, Manhattan Council Calendar 1962-63,
        Membership, Post Cards, Unit Visit Record.
    Manhattan Council Certificates.
    Personalities - Albright Membership Cards.
    Stationary - 01/03/23, 04/06/26.

Queens Council
    Queens Council History - Gene Berman Request. - Anthony Joseponis Reply, Jullian Rashkind Reply.
      
Local History
    TMR CCC Camp - Photos

====================================================================================

May 10, 2011



Pre-TMR Camps
    Hunters Island-Bronx Camp
        Hunters Island Aerial Photo (1924).

Kanohwahke Scout Camps
   Camp Tahlequah
        Memorabilia.

Ten Mile River Scout Camps

    Camp Maps
       
Aquehonga(1966), Davis Lake(1966), Keowa, Kernochan (1966), Kunatah, Lakeside, Nianque(1966), Ranachqua (new), Rondack.
    Old Headquarters Camp
        Photo Locations Unmapped,
              Headquarters Camp 1949 - Paper, Photos,
        Camp Rosters - 1946, 1947,
        Sue Smith Local Area.
    Camp Kotohke Banquet (1954)
    Camp Man
        1930 Pageant, Camp Photos (1930's).
        Camp Man 1949 - Photos, Paper.
        Frank Mullane Color Photos (1951).
        Map (1949).
    Camp Manhattan
        Al Engmann Photos (1930's), Memorabilia.
    Camp Waramug
        Photos.
    T.M.R. Personalities
       Nick Dale.
       Harvey Gordon - 1937 National Jamboree.
       Frederic Kernochan - Camp Man 1930.
       FDR Camp Man Visit (1933)
       Julian Rashkind - Norfolk Waterside.
       Harvey W. Smith - Training, Woodbadge.
    T.M.R. Literature
       1940s - Whos Who at TMR (1947).
       1950s - Bed Check, TMR Pass.
       1960s - TMR Staff List 1960.
       1970s - CIT Contract (1976), TMR Staff Guide (1977).
    TMR Memorabilia - Banners.
    TMR Aerial Photos
      
June, 1958.
    TMR Maps
        Other TMR Maps.

            

Short-Term Camps
    Alpine Scout Camp
       Maps, Memorabilia, Camp Information.
    Kaines Open
       Al Engmann Photos, Memorabilia.
    Henry Kaufmann Scout Camp
       Memorabilia, Maps.
    William H. Pouch Scout Camp
       Pouch Topo Map (1906), Pouch Map (1907), Pouch Aerial Photo (1924), Pouch Map (1955), Pouch Map Color-1, Pouch Map Color-2.
       Memorabilia.
    Sanita Hills
       Maps, Memorabilia.
    Spruce Pond
       Maps, Memorabilia.
    Multi-Camp Literature
       Camp Application.

Order of the Arrow
    Grand Lodge Meeting Minutes (1926).

National Council
    B.S.A. Organization (John Alexander) correspondence (1910-1911)
    Dan Beard
       Correspondence
            Marion Abriel, W.F. Abriel (Manhattan), Lawrence Abt, John L. Alexander, James Alfred, A.A. Anderson,
           
John Boardman, Marston Bogert, Irving Brant, Joseph Brinton, Boy Pioneers of America, Barron Collier,
           
Maurice Connolly, F. Howard Covey, Alfred Darrell, Thomas P. deGraffenried (Alley Park), George Dewey,
            Thomas E. Dewey, Central District Brooklyn, B.S. Dixon, Ward Crampton, C.A. Edson, Winfield Fairchild Jr.,
            George J. Fisher, Museum of the American Indian (George Heye), F.L. Roud, NY League for Protection of Animals,
           
NY Principal's Association, Troop 7 (Flushing), Troop 500 (Manhattan), Norwich University, Rodman Wanamaker,
            Andrew W. Warden, Bruce Wellington, James E. West, Harold Whitford, W. Ross Wiegman, Allen S. Williams,
            Winchester Junior Rifle Corps, Stuyvesant B. Wright, C.A. Worden.
       Dan Beard Dinner.
       Dan Beards Birthday (1938)
       Roosevelt Bucks.
       Camp Expo 1932.
       Dan Beard Biography (1937).
       Theodore Roosevelt's Birthday.
    James E. West
       Baden-Powell Visit (1912).
    Columbia University Course
       Dan Beard Hike (1918).
    Roosevelt Memorial Pilgrimages
       201126, 261030, 271004, 281027, 291026, 301025, 311000, 331021, 341020, 351026, 361024, 371023,
       391021, 401019.

    1939 BSA Meeting brochure.
    NYC Worlds Fair 1939-40
      Service Camp Stamp.

Pre-Boy Scout Foundation
    New York Tribune
       1910, 1911, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1922.
    Advisory Committee - Stationary (12/10/15).
    The Evening Mail
       1920, 1921.
    1915 Fundraising Campaign.
    1919 Fundraising Campaign.
    Lorillard Estate Map.

Boy Scout Foundation

    Publications
       Your College Training (1940), Boy Scouts and the Oregon Trail (1930).
    Scout-O-Rama 1936 - Sticker.
    Scout-O-Rama 1940 - Poster.

Bronx Council
    Scouting 1925
       Italian, English.

Brooklyn Council
    Central District
       Dan Beard Invitation (1915)
    Bedford District
       Stationary - 04/11/34 (Walter B. Seymour Dinner Committee), 09/30/38.
    Dan Beard
       Judge Cropsey, Walter Seymour Dinner.
    Troop Publications
       Troop 4.
    Publications
       Tenderfoot Requirements.

Manhattan Council
    Dan Beard
        Frederick H. Wilson, W.F. Abiel, Bruce Wellington, Harold Whitford,
        Troop 500, Troop 718.
    Stationary
        01/12/17, 01/12/17, 02/09/17, 07/02/17.

Manhattan-Bronx Council
    Stationary - 04/19/16


Queens Council
    Troop Publications - Troop 216 paper
    Districts - District 5 paper (1938 & 1940), Dan Beard District Camporee.
    Dan Beard Correspondence
         C.A. Worden, Troop 7 Flushing, Troop 45 Flushing.
    Stationary
         01/11/16, 04/14/20, 05/23/24 (Queens Boy Scout Sustaining Assoc.), 01/14/38,
         03/07/39, 03/17/40 (Dist. 4), 10/26/40, 11/01/40.
    Queens Council Camping Committee
         1920, 1922, 1923, 1924.
    C.A. Worden
         H. R. Engler, James E. West, E.S. Martin, Thomas deGraffenriel (Alley Park), J. S. Wieber.
    Paper By Year
         1922, 1923, 1924.
    Troop Publications
         Troop 21.
    Publications
         Queens Village Post 301 Memorial Day Exercises, Newspaper Articles - The Inquiring Photographer
         Queens Camp-O-Ree Protestant Services, Boy Scout Safety Campaign (1938), Scout Sunday Program (1950).
    Individuals
         William Graham, Gerard Laude.
Local History
    TMR CCC Camp - Post Cards


================================================================================

November 15, 2010


Kanohwahke Scout Camps
    Camp Leeming
       Visit 1916.
    Camp Matinecock
       Dan Beard.
    BSA Camp Leadership Course (1920).
    The Evening Mail (Water Hike).
    United Preserving Factories. Ltd.
    Personalities - Major Welch.

Ten Mile River Scout Camps
    Camp Aquehonga (Old)
       Camp Photos (1950s).
    Brooklyn Scout Camps
        Gov Lehman Visit 1935, Brooklyn Camp-O-Ree 1931.
    Camp Kernochan
       Camp Kernochan Memorial.
    Camp Ranachqua (old)
       1930s - Camp Photos Unit E, Winter Camp 1936, Other Camp Photos, Sea Scouts, Individuals.
       1940s - Camp Photos, Order of the Arrow.
       1950s - Winter, 1950.
    T.M.R. Personalities
       Barron Collier
          Luna Park Ticket, Dan Beard Pilgrimage (1938), Newspaper Articles, Tamiami Trail Tours.
       James Cropsey
          Newspaper Articles, NYC Police Commissioner (1911).
       Nick Dale
          Fort Delaware Post Card.
       Charles Froessel
          Newspaper Articles.
       Harvey Gordon
          Harvey Gordon Family Photos, Harvey A. Gordon Exhibit.
       William Keough
          Family Photos, Plaque Dedication (2004)
       Al Nichols
          Chicago Council Stationary.
       Paul A. Siple
          Erie Council Stationary.
    T.M.R. Brochures
         1960s, 1966.
    T.M.R. Literature
        Check-out Pass (1960's), Highbridge Van Co. (1960s), Where to Go (Shinnecock Lodge).

Short-Term Camps
    Other Camps
       George Koch Photos, Surprise Lake Camp.

Order of the Arrow
    Aquehongian Lodge
        Lodge Pins.
    Man-A-Hattin Lodge
        Lodge Pins.
    Ranachqua Lodge
        Ranachqua Owl - 680400, 680901, 681000, 681100, 690100, 690200.
        Banquet Programs - 671209, 681207.
        Lodge Pins.
    Shu-Shu-Gah Lodge
        Bischuwi Chapter - Membership Rosters (1949-50, 1953).
        Lodge Pins.
    Suanhacky Lodge
        1968 Banquet Invitation.
         Memorabilia Pins.
         Suanhacky Stag - 01/70.
         Totem - 1960
    Area 2 J
        Conclaves - 1968, 1969, 1970.
        Correspondence, Meeting Minutes (1968-1970), Other Paper.

National Council
    NYC Worlds Fair (1939-40)
       Newspaper Articles, Major Allen Smith.
    Dan Beard
       Dan Beard Photos.
       Correspondence
           American Boy Scouts, Lorne W. Barclay, James H. Beard, A. W. Beeny, Frederick Bowers,
           Boy Rangers of America, BSF Banquets (1923-1927), Boy Scout Foundation Motion Picture,
              Kingsley Birdsall, Camp Brooklyn, Camp Directors Association, Joseph Carstang,
           Brooklyn Citizen, Thomas H. Cole - Manhattan, Brooklyn Daily Eagle, Fred Bruckbauer,
           James Dixon, The Evening Mail (Water Hike), Bobbie Gordan, Charles M. Heistand,
           Willis B. Holcombe, John Sherman Hoyt, Burt J. Humphreys - QueensFenley Hunter - Queens,
           Jason Ingells - Bear Mtn AddressFrederick Kernochan, A. W. King - Queens,
           B. Meredith Langstaff - BrooklynS. Levinstein - ManhattanPerry A. Lint,
                            F. W. Maaloe - ManhattanRalph S. Mahan, Alrick H. Man - Queens
                            Frederick J. Maywald - Brooklyn, Van S. Merle-Smith, Richard S. Newcombe,
           G. Henry NesslageAlfred C. Nichols Jr., Joe O'Farrell, Lewis M. Ogden, Origin of B.S.A.,
           Edwin A. Osborn Jr., Pathe NewsGeorge W. Perkins, William H. Pouch, George D. Pratt,
           Frank PresbreyRobroy PriceH. McNeil PrivetteArthur Procter,
           Queens Borough Public Library, Queens Council, F. C. Randall, Theodore Raussean,
           William E. RenwickF. L. Roud, Herman Rumpler, Aubrey N. ShawEdgar Shimer,
                      A. T. Shorey, Smith and Clark Ice Cream, Major Allen Smith (1939-40 NYC Worlds Fair),
                      Clinton B. Smith Jr., W. Ward Smith, A. H. Spence, Sportsman's and Travel Show,
           W. Bertrand Stevens, W. S. Stewart, Anna C. Strailey (Gene Tunny), William A. Stumpp,
           O. J. Thielhart, Theodore P. Thomas (Camp Matinecock), Harold Van Buren, Wack,
           C. H. Webb, Edward Wertheim, Troop 1 Queens, Troop 1 (Long Island City),
           Troop 9 Queens, Troop 97 (Brooklyn), Troop 121 - Manhattan, Troop 126 Queens,
           Troop 160 Queens.
        Inducted into the OA.
        Sons of Daniel Boone..
        Bear Mountain Trailside Museum
        Silver Division Convention (1934).
        BSA Founding.
        1940 Worlds Fair - DB's Birthday.
        Dan Beard Dinner 121130.
        Dan Beard Dinner (1920).
        Palisades Camping.
        Biography
           Schenectady Meeting (1929).
           Dan Beard Biography (1939).
    Roosevelt Memorial Pilgrimages
       10/24/25, 10/21/33, 10/20/34, 10/26/35, 10/24/36, 10/23/37, 10/22/38, 10/21/39, 10/19/40.
    Boy Scouts Dinner (1910)
    Boy Scout Week (1919).
    Columbia University SM Courses.
    BSA Organization (1910).
    US Boy Scouts.
    Girl Pioneers of America.
    Gene Tunny Problem.

Pre-Boy Scout Foundation
    Lorillard Spencer Jr.
       Newspaper Article.
    Bureau of Municipal Research Report
       James E. West Letter (1914).
    Federation of Councils.
    400 SM-$1000000 campaign.
    Baden-Powell/Pershing Central Park.
    New York City Council
       Charles L. Pollard.
    Advisory Committee
       John Roy.
    Federation of Councils
       John Roy.
    BSA Training Course (1910).

Boy Scout Foundation
    Scout-O-Rama 1936
       Cubbing Section, Newspaper Articles, Dan Beard.
    Scout-O-Rama 1940
       F. Paul D. Husman Photos, Pouch letter.
    Newspaper Articles (1938-1939).
    BSA Anniversaries (1937-1939)
       Newspaper Articles 
    1937 National Scout Jamboree Contingent.
    NYC Camp Exposition (1926, 1932).
    Silver Anniversary Fund Committee (1933).
    Radio Program (1935).
    Region 2 Camps List (1924).
    Dan Beard
       Fundraiser 052538.
       Wack.

Greater New York Councils
    Fundraising
       Dawn Patrol Breakfasts (1963-1968), Dinner Dance (1961), GNYC Lunch-O-Rees (1960 & 1963).
    Scout Shows
       1959 (Exhibit Guide).
    NYC Scouter
       04/64, 02/68.
    Publications
       A Boys Way.
       The Eagle (1960).
    Philmont Contingent (1948).
   
Bronx Council
    Troop Publications
       Troop 47 Photos.
    Dan Beard
       William A. Stumpp.

Brooklyn Council
    Districts
        Bay Ridge-Sunset Dist. Merger, Central District Dinner (1936), Prospect Heights District,
        Brownsville East NY Canarsie District, Bushwick-Arlington District.
    Troop Publications
       Troop 3 (1911), Troop 16, Troop 25, Troop 31, Troop 49, Pack 73 (circa 1940), Pack 136,
       Troop 145, Troop 157, Troop 242, Troop 324.
    Brooklyn Jamboree (Feb. 21).
    Patriotic Hike (Nov. 21).
    Fundraising (1921-22).
    Dan Beard
       Brooklyn Rally 060316, Brooklyn Dinner 022017, Lindsley Kimball, P. Wagner, Merrit L. Oxenham, Herman Rumpler.
    Personalities
       Hermann F. Borrmann.

Manhattan Council
    Pack 57, Pack 757, Troop 700.
    Newspaper Articles (1935-1938).
    Dan Beard
       G. Henry Nesslage, Max Schwartz, William T. Snider, Lorillard Spencer, Frederick S. Titsworth.
    Publications
        The Compass, Manhattan Scouter (05/76).
    Rally 201023, Rally 032919.   
    Parents Day Protest.
    Surprise Lake Winter Camp.

Queens Council
    Individuals
       Dick Neubeck.
    Newspaper Articles (1930's).
    Districts
       Scoutmasters Assoc of 4th Ward (1913), Woodhaven District Court of Honor (1915),
       Jamaica District Rally (1921), Flushing District Council (1915).
    Troop Publications
       Troop 1, Troop 1 Bayside, Troop 126.
    C.A. Worden
    Dan Beard Correspondence
       J. H. Brinton, Charles Froessel, A. F. Kolm, Richard S. Newcombe, Edgar Shimer, Charles H. Voeburgh.
    Camping Committee.
    Queens Boy Scout News (1929).
    Queens Boy Scout Sustaining Organization
       Alrick H. Mann Reception.
    3rd Annual Scouters' Conference (1934).
    Annual Meeting 1941 Invitation.

Richmond Council
    Richmond Hill District (1917).

Staten Island Council
    Newspaper Articles.
    1931 Council Newsletter.

FDR Paper
    1938
       02/07 (Presidental Address).
       02/11 (Receives BSF Certificate).

Local History
    TMR Colony
       TMR Motel - Post Cards.



================================================================================



April 10, 2010


Ten Mile River Scout Camps
    Camp Aquehonga (Old)
        Paper (1943-46), Photos - July 1944, July 1946, 1957. Other Photos. Mayor O'Dwyer Visit - 1945, 1946  
        Troop 9 - 14-Mi Hike to Split Rock (July 1944), Hike to Dry Pond (July 1944), Split Rock Hike (July 1946).  
    Camp Kernochan
       Protestant Chapel - Van Sicklen Memorial.
    Camp Ranachqua (Old)
        Photos - 1935, 1936, 1937, 1939.

    T.M.R. Personalities
        Barron Collier
            Biographies - Collier N Magazine, Collier Tribute, The Collier Story.  
            Bureau of Public Safety -
Photos, Ads and Certificates.  
            Collier County Museum Exhibits.  
            The Tamiami Trail - Across the Everglades, The End of Isolation, The Tamiami Trail.
 
            Collier Paper - Collier Biography, Collier Family Contributions, Collier Genealogy, One Mans Vision, To People of Southwest Florida.
           
    
Order of the Arrow
    Aquehongian Lodge
            65th Anniversary Book.

National Council - Annual Reports - 1933, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940.

Pre-Boy Scout Foundation
    NY Herald - 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918, 1919, 1920.

Boy Scout Foundation

    Scout-O-Rama (1940) - Photos (T186 Bronx).

Greater New York Councils
    Publications
        Commissioners Conference (1944), GNYC Fundraising (1946), Neighborhood Commissioner.
       
Presidents Standard Award - Application Form, Requirements.
    New York City Scouter - 03/68.      
    Personalities - Dan Gasparo.
    TMR Alumni Assocation
        Survey, Survey Results, 10/90, 01/08/91, TMR Hall of Fame (1999
).   
    
Bronx Council
    Photos
        Bronx Camporee (1938), Bronx Monument Dedication (1938), Kanes Open Camp-O-Ree (1939).  
    Troop 186 - Photos.  

Brooklyn Council
    Troop 176 - Riding Exhibition (1933), Troop 176 Riding Photos.

Manhattan Council
    Personalities - Noel Zakin.  
    Silver Beaver Programs - 2002, 2006.

Queens Council
    Jamboree Log (1964).      
    Troop 26 - Recharter Application (1962), Charters, National Camping Award.  

Staten Island Council
    Greater New York Scouter (Staten Island Articles)
        1945, 1946, 1947, Others.
    Staten Island Advance Articles - 1943, 1944, 1945, 1946, 1947.
    Camporee Program (1944).      
    Christmas Cards - Pouch, Stewart.  
    Council Dinners - 1944, 1945, 1946.
    North Shore District - Rally (1946), Father & Son Night.  
    Shirts off Our Backs Campaign.
    Troop 42 - Newspaper Articles, Photos.
    Troop 9 - 14-Mile Hike Reports, Attendance Awards, Carl Ritz Eagle,
         Clinton Lorenz Letter, James Valentine, Movie Tickets,
         Newspaper Articles, Presidents Standard Award,
         Photos - Scout Sunday (1942-1947), Short Term Camp Camporees (1943, 1946),
         Short Term Camp (Feb. 1946), Window Displays (1943-1946),
         Troop 9 Photos - 340926

Local History
    Narrowsburg Newspapers (T.M.R, C.C. Camp) - 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1935.
        


================================================================================


October 22, 2009

Ten Mile River Scout Camps
    Brooklyn Scout Camps
        Division 3 - Photos - Arnold Drapkin.
        Camp Algonquin (Phil Gittelman), Camp Kennebec, Staff list 1944.
    Camp Aquehonga (Old)
        Parents Visit, Directions to Camp Aquehonga.
    Camp Chappegat
        Bob Milch Photos, Paper (1951-52).
    Camp Ihperonga - Staff Bulletin (1948).
    Camp Keowa - Kewoa Guide (1968), Keowa Staff (1969).
    Camp Kunatah - Bob Milch Photos.
    Camp Man
        The Bugle (1930-1936), A G Jeffery Paper (1931-37), Camp Activities Manual,
        Camp Inspection Deductions, Camp Man Staff (1932), Menu (1934),
        Camp Man Staff Policies, Campers Day, Campfires (1936),
        Camping Days are Happy Days (brochure), Circus (1936),
        Daily Program Schedule (1936), Evening Parade and Retreat (1934),
        Evening Review and Inspection, Kernochan Memorial, Overnight and 3-Day Camps,
        Scouts Totem, Staff Show (1931), Stationary, Leadership (1937),
        Tower of Friendship.
    Camp Manhattan - Maps.
    Camp Ranachqua (Old) - 1950s - Camp Ranachqua Fundraising.
    Camp Rondack - Maps.
    TMR Literature
        1940s
            Staff Application - 1944, 1946, 1948, 1949,
            TMR Change of Employment, TMR Scout Award Booklet 2,
            Attend Summer Camp (1947).
        1950s
            Motion Picture Application, Scouts Medical Form,
            Swimming Privege Application, TMR Brochures - 1956, 1957, 1958A,
            TMR Final Instructions (1956), TMR Safe Arrival PC,
            TMR Skill Swimmer, Staff Application (1957).
        1960s
            TMR Staff Lists - TMR CIT's - 1966, 1967, TMR Staff - 1966, 1968, 1969,
            TMR Staff Guide (1965), TMR Staff Training (1966).
        1970s
            TMR Staff Invitation (1970), TMR-Sanita Hills Roster - 1970, 1971.
    T.M.R. Personalities
            Barron Collier, A G Jeffrey, Mortimer Schiff - Schiff Scout Reservation.

Kanohwahke Scout Camps
    Personalities - C.A. Worden.
   
Palisades Interstate Park Agreement.
    Manhattan Scout Camps - Camp Spencer Stationary.

Camp Aquehonga (Lake Hopatcong, NJ).


Order of the Arrow
    Aquehongian Lodge - Aquehongian Lodge paper.
   
Man-A-Hattin Lodge
        Membership Rosters (1944-1950), Lodge Banquet Programs (1945-1950),
        Man-A-Hattin Arrow (1945-1952), Lodge Weekend Programs (1946-1950),
        Lodge Guide Books - 46-Manual, Guide, Rules & Regulations (1947-1950),
        Paper (1945-1950), Winter Camping.
    Ranachqua Lodge - 1940's - Photos.
    Shu-Shu-Gah Lodge
        Summons (1943), Annual Meeting (1947),
        Bischuwi Chapter - Dinner Program (July, 1950),
        Oseetah Chapter - Dinner (1952),
        Saccaponac Chapter - Saccapona Chapter (1947),
       
Reunion Dinner (12/28/48), Vigil List (1995).

National Council
    Executive Board Minutes (1912-1931), Scouting Magazine - 1914,
    Silver Buffalo Award (1930-1932),
    Roosevelt Memorial Pilgrimages - 11/26/20, 1937, 1939,
    National Camp Committee - 06/21/22, 10/23/22, 10/21/24.
    Dan Beard Correspondence
          James H. Beard (1910-1939), Joseph Brinton, Admiral Byrd, Edward Cave,
          Amelia Earhart, C A Edson, George Fairchild, Walter W. Head (1929-1940),
          Charles M. Heistand (1922-1941), Willis B. Holcombe, William T. Hornaday,
          Hubert S. Martin, L.L. McDonald, New York Zoological Park, A. C. Olson,
          George D. Porter, George D. Pratt, Frank Presbrey,
          Arthur Procter (1923-1936), Frank N. Robinson, Mortimer L. Schiff,
          Ernest Thompson Seton, Benjamin H. Smith, Lorillard Spencer,
          Frederick Vreeland, James E. West, C. H. Webb, Edward Wertheim, C. A. Worden.
   
Franklin D. Roosevelt
       BSA Greetings, Speech (04/08/32), Inaugural Address (1933), TMR Visit (1933).
   
Seton Autobiography
       Baden-Powell, Baden-Powell Desposition (1917), James West letter.
    James E. West Correspondence
       Coliseum Show (1923), G. H. Gendall, Walter Head, Max Herzberg,
       W. G. McAdoo, Milton A. McRae, A. C. Olsen, George D. Pratt, A. W. Procter,
       Franklin D. Roosevelt, Mortimer Schiff, C. A. Worden.
    Americas Answer.
    Baden-Powell visit (1919).
    Boy Scout Emergency Training Program.
    Boy Scout Uniforms (1923).
    BSA 25th Anniversary.
    BSA High SpotsBSA History (1910-20).
    BSA Press Release.
    Cardinal O Connell.
    Columbia University course.
    Gene Tunney problem.
    George Pratt.
    Harvey Gordon (1935, 1937 Jamborees).
    Hornaday Medal award.
    Less-chance Boys NYC.
    Mobilization for Human Needs.
    Montclair Council.
    National Jamboree (1937).
    National Court of Honor.
    NY Scout Store.
    NYC Armistice Demonstration.
    NYT Article (08/14/32).
    Theodore Roosevelt Scoutmaster Appeal.
    Schiff Scout Reservation.
    Scout Executives Conference.
    Scoutmaster Conference (1912).
    US Boy Scouts.
    Worlds Fair (1939-40)
       Construction Ceremony (03/25/39), Boy Scout Days - 06/29/39, 06/22/40,
       Letters from Scouts, Servce Camp report.
    Worlds Fair Service Camp 1964 photos.
    World Jamboree (1929).

Pre-Boy Scout Foundation
    National Executive Board Minutes (1912-1922), Advisory Committee report (1917),
    NYC Scouting Organization
        Committee Report, Finance Plan, Roosevelt Instructions.
    Federation of Councils.
    Greater Boston Federation.
    New York City Council - Stationary.

Boy Scout Foundation
    Executive Board Minutes (1922-1934).
    Boy Scout Uniforms (1923).
    Eagle Letters.
    NYC Scouting Reorganization (1937).
    WW2 Service - Photos.
    Photos.
    Scout-O-Rama 1936 - Program Guide.
    Scout-O-Rama 1940 - Program Guide - Promo.
    Symbols of Freedom Speech 1941 (Dewy).

Greater New York Councils
   
Greater New York Scouter - 01/53.
    Fundraising 1950s - Official Campaigner Envelopes (1956), Scout Buck.
    Rank cards, Rank Scorecards.
    Leadership Training (1946).
    National Scout Jamboree (1953).
    SOAR (1970).
    Publicity Photos.
    Scout Show (1989).
    Steakout (1991).
    Exploring.

Bronx Council
    District 6 - Camporee - 1948, 1952, Bulletin.
    Bronx Council Paper.
    T102 Paper and Photos. Mathias J. Weiden.
    Bronx Exposition program (1949).

Brooklyn Council
    The Council Ring - 04/08/44.
    Senior Division
        10th Annual Convocation, Camp Dinner Menus, Roster (1930),
        Roster Supplement (1931).
    Stuyford District - Training Topics (1943).
    Brooklyn Daily Eagle Articles (1919-1927).
    Individuals - Arthur Duffy, Martin Maier.
    Brooklyn Boy Scout Songs.
    Camp-O-Ral Guide.
    Council Training.
    Horsemanship Events.
    Planting Crops.
    Troop 44 - The Beacon.
    Troop 110 - Trail Blazer, The 110 Flash,

Manhattan Council
    Court of Honor.
    Troop 579 Songbook.
    Troop 582 charter.

Manhattan-Bronx Council
    Personalities - Lorne Barclay.

Queens Council
    Paper By Year (1915-1941).
    Queens Council Camping Committee
        1919-1929, Camp Costs (1919), KSC Financial Policy, Summer Camp Plans,
        Committee Reports (1919-1921).
    The Queens Scout - 1931.
    A. G. Jeffrey paper.
    Queens Boy Scout Sustaining Organization.
    Queens Council Bylaws.
    Queens Council Constitution.
    Troop 17  - Ceremonies, Activities, Newsletters.

Staten Island Council
    Staten Island Advance (1929-1950).
    Staten Island Council Dinner (1957).
    Scouters Recognition Dinner (1959).
    Staten Island Post Cards.
    Troop 11 - 40th Court of Honor, Joseph Greff.

Short-Term Camps
    Alpine Scout Camp - Paper (1953).
    Kaines Open - Photos (
Phil Gittelman).
    Sanita Hills - Scouter Training.
    Short-Term Camp - Staten Island Advance (1929-1931).
    William H. Pouch Scout Camp - Staten Island Advance.
    Day Camp Approval.
    Overnight Camp Application.
    Planning an Overnight Camp.
    NYS Childrens Camps (1948-1954).

Local History
    TMR Colony - Photos (Phil Gittelman).
    Red Apple Rest.

================================================================================

March 6, 2009

Ten Mile River Scout Camps
    Brooklyn Scout Camps
        Division 3 - Brian Kandell Report, Carnival Photos (1941), D3 Photos.           
        Winter Camp (1940).
    Camp Chappegat
        Bob Milch Photos (1952), Chappegat Paper (1951-1952).
    Camp Keowa
        Keowa Guide (1968), Keowa Staff (1969), Troop 579 Songbook.      
    Camp Kunatah - Bob Milch Photos, Maps.       
    Camp Man - Lakeside Chapels Photos (1940s).           
    Camp Manhattan - Troop 579 Songbook, Map (1954).           
    Camp Nianque - Literature - Camps Nianque & Stillwaters (1960).
    Camp Ranachqua
        Photos - Unit C (1949), Unit E (1951), Unit E (1952).       
    Camp Stillwaters - Literature
- Camps Nianque & Stillwaters (1960).   
    T.M.R. - Misc. - Rope Knowledge for Scouts.       
    TMR Literature - Stationary (1928), TMR Activity Restriction Card (1940s),
         Planning Card (1950), TMR Day Camp Permit (1952), TMR Staff Guide (1965),
         TMR Staff Training (1966), TMR Staff Invitation (1970),
         TMR Reservation Information (1981), Troop Program Chart (1990s),
         TMR Scout Award (1994).
    Porter Sargent Camp Handbooks - 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931,
        1932, 1933, 1934, 1935.

    TMR Staff Lists - CITs (1966, 1967), Staff (1966, 1968, 1969).   
    TMR-Staff Rosters - TMR-Sanita Hills (1970), TMR-Sanita Hills (1971).   
    TMR Personalities - Al Nichols Tribute.
    TMR Personalities & Dan Beard - Barron Collier, FDR, Gov. Lehman, Harvey Gordon.   

Kanohwahkee Scout Camps
    Dan Beard Paper (1925), Letter (12-09-27).   

Lake Hopatcong - Camp Aquehonga
    Lake Hopatcong Breeze Articles.
    Lify Island.
    Staten Island Advance Articles (1923-1928).
    Staten Island and Its People.
   
Order of the Arrow
    Aquehongian Lodge - Anniversaries - 25th, 35th, 55th. Yearbook (1961).       
    Ranachqua Lodge
        Banquets - 40th Banquet Table Card, 45th Dinner Program, 47th Banquet Program,
            51st Banquet Program       
        The Owl - 04/1970.
        Lodge Stationary (1950s).       
    Shu-Shu-Gah Lodge - Oseetah Chapter - Camp Newcombe (1945), Oseetah Dinner (1952).  

National Council
    1929 American Jamboree Camp Personnel.   
    Roosevelt Memorial Pilgrimage (1931)
    1964 Worlds Fair Service Camp.   

Greater New York Councils
    Publications - GNYC Fundraising (1953), Ideas for Summer Program (1953).       
    Scout Shows - 1949, 1952.          
    Greater New York Scouter - 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956,
        1957, 1958, 1959.   
Bronx Council - Troop Publications - Pack 108 (1950).
Brooklyn Council
    Central District Dinner (1940).   
    Greater New York Scouter - 1945, 1946, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955.       
    Troop 176 Banquet (1940).       
Manhattan Council - Training Certificate (1937).       
Manhattan-Bronx Council   
    Rally 1916 - Dan Beard Invitation.       
    Stationary.           
Queens Council
    Annual Reports - 1932, 1934, 1938, 1939, 1940, 1941, 1943.       
    Queens Council Camporee.   
    Publications - Merit Badge Counselor List (1950), Queens Jamboree (1951).       
    T177 Photos.       
Richmond Council
   
Staten Island Advance Articles - 1922, 1923, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928.
Staten Island Council   
    Songs Scouts Sing.   

Short-Term Camps
    Multi-Camp Literature - Adventures Unlimited, Camping Opportunities (1979).   
    NYS Childrens Camps - 1948, 1951, 1952, 1954, 1955.           
    Alpine Scout Camp
        Greater New York Scouter - 1944, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952,
            1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959.           
        Nagel Amphitheater, Reeves Lodge Training Photos.       
    Camp Newcombe - Oseetah Chapter (1945).       
    Spruce Pond - Photos (1946).
    William H Pouch Scout Camp
        Greater New York Scouter - 1949, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1959.       
        Photos (1951).       

Dan Beard
    Outing Magazine - 1903, 1904, 1905, 1907, 1909, 1910.   
    Correspondence - Barron Collier, Boy Scout Foundation of GNY,
        Baden-Powell (Cards, Invitations, Photos), Franklin D Roosevelt, Harvey Gordon,
        Herbert H Lehman, Lorne W Barclay, Olave Baden-Powell, Roosevelt Memorial Association,
        Samuel Clemens, Theodore Roosevelt, Other Correspondence.
    Dan Beard Outdoor School - Certificate, Photos.

Local History
    Beaver Brook.           
    TMR Colony - Photos.     
      


================================================================================


September 30, 2008

Ten Mile River Scout Camps
    Brooklyn Scout Camps - Henry Behrens Photos, Winter Camp Photos - 1938, 1939, Other Winter Camp Photos,
  Headquarters Camp Staff 1951 Photos.
    Camp Kernochan - Protestant Chapel - Newspaper Article, Chapel Dedication.
    Camp Kunatah - Camp Photos - Henry Behrens Photos, Kunatah Archive Photos (7/7/09).
    T.M.R. Personalities - Harry Goebelsman.
    T.M.R. Anniversaries - 45th (1972) Kernochan Founder’s Day.
    T.M.R. Aerial Photos - Photos w/landmarks, 200
6 Aerial Photos.
    T.M.R. Literature
        1989 - TMR Alumni Assoc., Site Confirmation, Camp Leader Letters, TMR Scout Award, Speciality Camps Brocuhure, Camping News.
        1990 - Troop Confirmation, TMR Tribune, Camping News 1990, Directions to TMR, Campsite Menus, Camping Service News, Camp Leader letters, 1990 Camping Dates, Alumni Day 1990.
        1991 - Camp Leader Letters, Unit Fireguard Plan, TMR Speciality Camps.
        1993 - Camping News 1993.

Order of the Arrow
    Suanhacky Lodge - 1974 Camp Alpine Ordeal.
    Man-A-Hattin Lodge - Old New York Historical Trail Guide.

Pre-Boy Scout Foundation - National Executive Board Minutes.

Boy Scout Foundation of Greater New York
    Adventuring With Boys, Junior Engineering.
    National Executive Board Minutes.
    Annual Reports - 1939, 1939-2, 1940, 1942.
    Scout Executive List.
  
Greater New York Councils
    Greater New York Scouter - 1944, 1945, 1946, 1947.
    Woodbadge - TMR 1966.
    Scout Shows - 1961, 1989.
    Publicity Photos.
    Standard Award.
    Advancement Procedures.
    Annual Reports - 1945, 1947.
    Philmont - 1958.

N.Y.C. Scouting History Publications
    The Scout Executive - NYC Staff Index, 1935, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 50, 51, 52, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66.
    Scouting Magazine - 1921, 22, 24, 26, 27, 28, 30, 32, 33, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 49, 50, 51, 53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 66, 67, 68, 69.
    BSA Annual Reports - 1914, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 23, 24, 25, 28, 29, 30.
    Emergency Service - Emergency Service Training Plan, Training for Mobilization.
    BSA Camping Literature - Camping Policies, Intensify Camp Program.
   

National Council
   
Roosevelt Memorial Pilgrimages - 1923, 24, 25, 26, 27, 32, 38, 40.
    National Executive Board Minutes (1912-1920).
    Camping Department Reports - 4/7/25, 4/18/27.
    National Committee Addresses (1939).
    National Camping Committee - Camps to Visit (1935).
    Committee on Badges, Awards, Equipment (1912).

Dan Beard
    1st National Council Meeting, Be Prepared Movie, Christmas Card,
    Congressional Record, Award Presentation, Estate Sale,
    Dan Beard Memorial Square, Dan Beard Night, Dan Beard Outdoor School,
    Photos, Dan Beard & Baden-Powell Photos, Dan Beard Pilgrimage,
    Letter to, National Court of Honor Certificate,
    Newspaper Articles, Recipe for Scouting, Sons of Daniel Boone,
    5/21/38 Speech.

Dan Beard Publications
    Famous Men of Flushing, Flushing Birthplace of Scouting, Newsweek,
    Scouting Magazine, Scouting Memorabilia, The Conservationist,
    The Queens Scout.

Local History - Erie Railroad Timetable.



================================================================================


March 26, 2008

Ten Mile River Scout Camps
    Brooklyn Scout Camps
       Phil Nelson Photos
       Camp Hiawatha - Letterhead.
       Camp Kunatah - Bill Leventer Photos 7/1954.
       Camp Sacut - Jack Ornstein Photos.
       Camp Talequah - Council Ring Photo, Jack Ornstein (Tusten Post Office), Talequah Lodge.
       Maps - 1928 Layout, Sewage Design.
       Literature - Lindsley Kimball Letter, Sewage Discharge Permit.
    Camp Aquehonga - Maps - 1952.
    Aerial Photographs - 1962, 1966, 1973, 1986, 1988, 1995, 2006.
    Reservation-wide Map 1930.


Kanohwahke Scout Camps
    Personalities
       Al Smith -
Collier-Smith-Byrd Photos 1926, Photo 7/28.
       Richard Byrd - Collier-Smith-Byrd Photos 1926.

Short-Term Camps
    Ga No Sote - Newspaper Article 3/22.
    Spruce Pond - T161 Bx. Photos 1953.
    Camp Pouch - T161 Bx. Photos.
    Multiple Camps - Scouts in Camp Article 7/41.


Order of the Arrow
    Ranachqua Lodge - 1930s, 1940s, 1950s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s.

Boy Scout Foundation
    Safety Week Parade 1922.
    Society Circus Program 1933.
    Silver Beaver Awards 1931-1941.
    Membership Statistics 1923-1941.

Pre-Boy Scout Foundation
    Finances 1919.
    BSA Executive Board Minutes.
    B.S.A. Annual Reports - 1911, 1912, 1913.
    Bureau of Municipal Research Report 1914.
    Membership Statistics 1916-1919.

================================================================================

October 27, 2007

Ten Mile River Scout Camps
    Brooklyn Scout Camps
       Art Porcella Photos, Other Photos, Irwin Green Photos
       Camp Delaware - Literature, Photos
       Camp Talequah - Photos
       Div. 2 - Camp Photos, Warrior 1941
, Banquet Journal 1940, Banquet Menue 1940
       Literature - Camp Guide 1935
       Personal Camp Stories - 25th Reunion 1988, Before T.M.R., Knocko Recollections
       Tales of T.M.R. - (2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006).
       Chappegat - Song Books (1949, 1956), Staff (1949).
    Davis Lake Explorer Camp (1961).
    Ihpetonga Photos (1957-61).
    Camp Keowa - Captain Joseph Plaque, Songs.
    Camp Kotohke - Camp Photos, Songs.
    Camp Kunatah - Songs, Staff (1948).
    Camp Man - Camp Photos (1930s), Individuals (1930s), Ronald Lewbel Photos,
                Chapel of the Woods Dedication, Paper (1940-42), Songbook, Postcards.
    Camp Ranachqua - Troop 161 Photos (1953-56), Merit Badge Application (1951),
                Scout Chapel Card, Camp Songs, Camp Stories.
    Headquarters Camp - Camp Photos (1960), Floyd Fischer Photos, Postcards.
    Ponderosa - Photos.
    Misc. - Camp Songs, Camp Songs2, Songs for Basic Course, Charles Graf Photos.
    Anniversaries - 50th, 75th.
    Literature (1940s) - TMR Scout Award Booklet, TMR Songs (1949), TMR-Kaines Open Scout Booklet.
    Literature (1950s) - Medical Form, Parents Camp Bus, Planning Card, TMR Final Instructions,
                     TMR Graces 1958, TMR JLT (1957), TMR Patrol Log, TMR Scout Award,
                        TMR Staff Application, TMR Staff Invitation.
    Literature (1960s) - TMR Award Certificate, TMR Food Ordering Menus,
                        TMR Leaders Guides (1960, 1961, 1963), TMR Scout Award, TMR Staff (1962),
                        TMR Banquet (1965), TMR Staff Guide (1960), TMR Staff List (1965).
    Literature (1970s) - TMR Staff Roster (1978).
    Other Literature - Song Sheet, TMR Song Sheet.
    Aerial Photographs - 1986, 1988, 1992, 1995,
Orthophotos (1995), 2000, 2004.
    Local Maps - 1832.
    Other TMR Maps.
    TMR Memorabilia - TMR Patch Artwork.
    TMR Personalities - Art Porcella, Camping Staff and Robert Billington, Charles Heistand,
                    Dan Blechman, F.D.R., Gov. Lehman, Harvey Gordon, Joseph Carstang, William Stumpp.

Kanohwahkee Scout Camps
    Publications - Scenic Mountain Trips (Bus Trips).
    Photos - Scouts & Minibus, Lake & Boats.
    Personalities - Al Smith.
  
Short-Term Camps
    Alpine Scout Camp - Maps, Norman Silversmith Photos (1951), Reeves Lodge, Cabins (1946).

Boy Scout Foundation
    Publications -
Baden-Powell Reception (1923), Baden-Powell Diner (1926),
                Local Council Exchange (multiple articles), The Scout Executive (multiple articles),
                Scout Executive List (1920-1934).

Greater New York Councils
    Personalities - The Scout Executive (multiple articles).
    Publications - Application for Merit Badge, Presidents Standard Award, Wrangler Certificate,
                Swimming Privileges, The Local Council Exchange (multiple articles), Victory Patrol Card.
    Scout Shows (1959).
    Woodbadge (NE III-60).

Bronx Council

    Individuals (Jay Stroly, Robert Wolk).
    Personalities - The Scout Executive (multiple articles).
    Publications - 1st Class Scorecard.
    News - The Scout Executive (multiple articles).

Brooklyn Council
    Bushwick District (Bushwick Meet - 1935, Committee on Recreation Report).
    Council Publications - Good Turn Instructions, Brooklyn Leaders Dinner (1924),
                    Brooklyn Merit Badge Counsellor Form, Brooklyn Troop Report.
    Individuals - Mike O'Connell.
    Personalities - The Scout Executive (multiple articles).
    Brooklyn Council Photos.
    Brooklyn Council Stationary.
    Troop Publications (T128-von Hagen-Graff, T247).

Manhattan Council
    Personalities - The Scout Executive (multiple articles).
    Troop Publications - T635 20th Anniv. - 1933.

Manhattan-Bronx Council
    Personalities - The Scout Executive (multiple articles).

Queens Council
    Personalities - The Scout Executive (multiple articles).
    News - Local Council exchange (multiple articles).

Staten Island Council
    Personalities - The Scout Executive (multiple articles).
    News - The Scout Executive (multiple articles).

National Council
    Dan Beard Estate Sale, Roosevelt Pilgrimage (1932).

New York City Scouting History
    Publications - BSA Service (WW1), Bulletin from Chief Executive (multiple articles).
    Greater N.Y. Scouter - 1946 (03), 1948 (05), 1951 (02, 09), 1954 (09), 1956 (03).
    Handbook for Scoutmasters (1920, 1926).
    Scouting Magazine (1916, 1917, 1919, 1933, 1934, 1935, 1936).
    The Local Council Exchange (1939, 1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1944, 1945, 1946).
    The Scout Executive (1920, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930,
            1931, 1932, 1933, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1938, 1940, 1941, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1956).

Order of the Arrow
    Ranachqua Lodge - Brotherhood (1953), Kanes Open Winter Camp (1952), Membership Cards, Ordeal (1950s).
    Shu-Shu-Gah Lodge
       Chapters - Bischuwi - Active Roster.
                  Ihpetonga - Chapter Regulations.
       Lodge Stationary.
       Publications - Brotherhood, Lay Advisor Job Description, Legend of the Order, OA Elections,
                OA in Camp Promotions, Lodge Manual, Lodge General Info, Shu-Shu-Gah Songs (1949).

Local History
    Donut Machine Documentation - Series 500 (1929), Series 1000 (1945).
    TMR CCC Camp - F.D.R. Executive Order, Photos, Post Cards, Thomas Batchelor.


================================================================================


April 4, 2007

Ten Mile River Scout Camps
    Publications - Halperin Chapel Dedication (1958)
                   Leader's Guide (1962), Promotional Brochure (1975)
    Camp Man - Map (1950), Camp Stories (1943, 1944), Songbook
    Camp Lakeside - Map (1957)

Kanohwahkee Scout Camps
    1923 Handbook For Scoutmasters (30 photos)
    Camp Ranachqua Drawings (1925)

Boy Scout Foundation
    National Charter (1923)
    1923 Handbook For Scoutmasters (5 photos)

Bronx Council
    T177 Reunion Dinner (1925)


Shu-Shu-Gah Lodge
    1940 Reunion Dinner
    4th Saccaponac Chaper Reunion

================================================================================

February 14, 2007

Ten Mile River Scout Camps
    Aerial Photos - May, 1959
    Brooklyn Scout Camps - Camp Accaponic, Camp Oneida, Camp Talequah, Division 3
                         - Photos
    Camp Davis Lake West - Map
    Headquarters Camp - Photos (1940s)
    T.M.R. Personalities -
Barron Collier, Walter Friedman

Kanohwahkee Scout Camps - Kanohwahkee Camp Naturalist

New York City Scouting
    Greater New York Councils - Annual Report (1951-52)
    Brooklyn Council - Troop 253 - Flag Presentation 1921
                     - Atlantic District

Short-Term Camps

    Multi-Camp Literature - Capital Campaign (1960)
    Alpine Scout Camp - Maps
    Spruce Pond Scout Camp - Map


Order of the Arrow
    Ranachqua Lodge - Membership Card
    Shu-Shu-Gah Lodge - Membership Cards, Lodge Officers (1940), Nakoma Chapter

================================================================================

October 18, 2006

Ten Mile River Scout Camps

    Brooklyn Scout Camps - Camp Kowanoak Map 1929
    Camp Chappegat - Maps
    Camp Rondack - Camp Song
    Family Camp - Zumi Village Brochure
   
T.M.R. - Personalities
    Joseph Carstang, Barron Collier, James Cropsey, Harvey Gordon,
    Charles Heistand, Lindsy Kimball, Frederic Kernochan,
    Gov. Herbert Lehman, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Mortimer Schiff, Paul Siple
  
T.M.R. - Local History Maps - 1856 Map

Kanohwahkee Scout Camps
- Personalities
    Gov. Al Smith, Richard Byrd

New York City Scouting History
    Publications
       Boys Life Magazines1911, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1915, 1916,
                              1917, 1918, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1922,
                              1923, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928,
                              1929, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1933, 1934,
                              1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1939, 1940,
                              1941, 1942, 1943, Other Boys Life
       Greater New York Scouter - 1950: 02, 03, 04, 07
                                  1953: 09, 11

Boy Scout Foundation of Greater New York

    Publications - Scouting for the Jewish Boy

Queens Council
    Council Publications
       Queens Boy Scout Camping Opportunities - 1936

Staten Island Council

    Troop 22 - Photo

================================================================================

August 11, 2006

Ten Mile River Scout Camps
    T.M.R. Maps - Aerial Photos
       T.M.R. Other Maps
    T.M.R. Literature - 1960s
       T.M.R. Paper, T.M.R. Reserve Camp, T.M.R. Camp Plans, Camp Promo
    T.M.R. Literature - 1970s
       T.M.R. Scout Booklet

Boy Scout Foundation Greater New York
    Publications
        Annual Report 1940
        Boy Scout Week 1940
        Statement of Objectives
        Troop Board of Review

Short-Term Camps
    Alpine - Maps
    Hoyt Farm - Maps & Information
    Kaines Open - Maps, Information
    Newcombe - Maps
    Pouch - Maps
    Sanita Hills - Maps & Information
    Spruce Pond - Maps, Information
   
    Multi-Camp Information
       Camp Directions
       Facilities and Rates - 1960
       Trading Post Purchase Order
   
Other Camps
    Schiff Reservation - Maps

Brooklyn Council
    Scout Bulletin -    1925: 03-14, 03-21
    The Council Ring1931: 01-17
                        1933: 01-07, 01-14, 05-13, 05-20
                        1936: 02-29, 03-21, 03-28, 04-08, 07-11
                        1937: 01-23
                        1940: 07-13
                        1941: 10-11
Queens Council
    Council Publications
        Queens Dinner 1941
        Queens Cub Scout Songbook
    Troop Publications
        Troop 194 Journal
    Personalities

Order of the Arrow
    Ranachqua Lodge
       Lodge Banquet Program - 1958
    Shu-Shu-Gah Lodge
       Sakaneck Chapter - 1970

================================================================================

July 19, 2006

Ten Mile River Scout Camps
    T.M.R. Literature - 1940s
        TMR/Kaines Open Scout Award Booklet 1946, TMR Scout Award Booklet 1949,
        TMR Brochure 1949

T.M.R.
- Individual Camps
    Camp Ranachqua - Staff List 1951
    Camp Man - Tower of Friendship Booklet

T.M.R. - Personalities
    J. Stewart Baker, Joseph Carstang, Barron Collier, James Cropsey,
    Walter Friedman, Charles Froessel, Lewis Gawtry, Harvey Gordon,
    Charles Heistand, A.G. Jeffrey, Frederic Kernochan, Lindsley Kimball,
    Gov. Lehman, Perry A Lint, Al Nichols, Clyde R. Place, William H Pouch,
    George D. Pratt, FDR, Mortimer Schiff, Paul A Siple, Frederick M. Warburg
   
NYC Scouting History - Publications
    Boys Life Magazine: 1913, 1930, 1931, 1933, 1934, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1938,
                         1939, 1940, 1941, 1942, 1943
    Explorer Balls: 1949, 1950
    Greater New York Councils
       Personalities: Nathan Ohrbach, Mayor LaGuardia
    Brooklyn Council - Troop Publications
       Troop 174 Program 1940

OA - Aquehongian Lodge
    Staten Island Advance article

OA - Ranachqua Lodge
    Roster Revision Committee 1948, Tapout Ceremony 1951

================================================================================

June 8, 2006

Ten Mile River Scout Camps
    T.M.R. Literature - 1940s - Staff Contract 1947
    T.M.R. Personalities - Julie Yavarkowsky (Julie "Y")
    Camp Signs: Aquehonga, Chappegat, Davis Lake, Delaware Section,
                Kunatah, Ranachqua, Schiff Trail
    Camp Ihpetonga - Songbook
    Other Photos: Indian Cliffs, Father Meyers Swimming Hole
   
Other Local Maps

Stationary Sets
    Greater New York Councils
    Manhattan Council
    Queens Council
    Man-A-Hattin Lodge
 
Brooklyn Council: Publications
    Council Ring: 1931

Songs
    Troop 666 Songbook

================================================================================

May 11, 2006

T.M.R. - Individual Camps
    Camp Aquehonga (New): Leaders Guide (1991)
    Camp Davis Lake: Newspaper article (1957)
    Camp Keowa: Leaders Guide (1991)
    Camp Kunatah: Map (1950)

T.M.R. - Literature (1990's)
    1992 Summer Programs, 1991 Campership Form, 1991 Cub Camp Brochure,
    1991 Cub Camp Guide, Family Camping Association, Hurst Cabin,
    JLTC 1991, 1991 Staff Guide, 1991 TMR Alumni Assoc., 1991 Alumni Day,
    TMR Gift Certificate, 1991 Unit Reservation Form,
    1991 Wilderness Engineering Society

Short-Term Camps
    Alpine Scout Camp: 1943, 1944, Photos

Boy Scout Foundation - Stationary

Greater New York Councils - Stationary

Queens Council - Stationary

================================================================================

May 3, 2006

T.M.R - Literature - 1970s
    T.M.R. Menus: 1979, Staff Guides: 1976, 1978, 1979,
    Leaders Guides: 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, TMR Brochure - 1977

T.M.R. - Literature - 1980s
    T.M.R. Summer Camp Sales Kit, Staff Guides: 1980, 1981

T.M.R. - Literature - 1990s
    Summer Camp Opportunities: 1991, Staff Guide: 1991

T.M.R. - Individual Camps
    Camp Aquehonga Leaders Guides: 1976, 1979
    Camp Kernochan Staff Guide
    Camp Keowa Webelos Camp Guide: 1983
    Family Camp Guide

Staten Island Council
      Troop 31 Songbook

Scouting Magazine - 05/01/15

================================================================================

April 18, 2006

T.M.R. - Brooklyn Scout Camps

    Camp Talequah, Camp Kotohke, Henry M. Pfeiffer Photos,
    Knocko Naversen Photos

T.M.R. - Literature (1940s)
    Charles Hayden Foundation Camperships

T.M.R. - Personalities
    Walter Friedman

T.M.R. - Other Maps

Short-Term Camps
    Alpine Scout Camp: 1939, 1940, 1941, 1942, 1943

Boy Scout Foundation - Executive Board Minutes
    1940, 1941, 1942

Brooklyn Council
    Troop 102, Flatbush District

Kanohwahkee Scout Camps - Brooklyn Scout Camps
    Camp Leeming, Camp Kanovet

================================================================================

February 26, 2006

Kanohwahkee Scout Camps

    Camp Matinecock Literature: 1923, 1924

Brooklyn Council
Brooklyn Daily Eagle (Articles): 1911, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918

Queens Council
The Queens Scout: 3-30, 6-30, 7-30, 10-30

================================================================================

January 1, 2006

Pre-Boy Scout Foundation

    NYC Council Headquarter Notices: 1914, 1915, 1916, 1917

Brooklyn Council
    Brooklyn Daily Eagle: 1912, 1913

Stationary Sets
    Advisory Committee
    Federation of Councils
   
Greater New York Committee
    Greater New York Council
    Boy Scout Foundation of Greater New York
    Greater New York Councils
    Brooklyn Council
    Bronx Council
    Manhattan Council
    Queens Council
    Richmond Council
    Staten Island Council
    Kanohwahkee Scout Camps
    F.D.R. Conservation Camps


Kanohwahkee Scout Camps
    Paper: 1917, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1928, 1929,
           1930, 1937, 1959
    Trail Map
    Group Camp List, Former Camp List







Return